IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Doe Agency v. John Doe Corp., 493 U.S. 146, 153 (1989) (“In deciding whether
[the law enforcement report exemption] applies, . . . a court must be mindful of
this Court’s observations that the FOIA was not intended to supplement or
displace rules of discovery.”). “It is well established that discovery is rare in FOIA
cases.” Cole v. Rochford, 285 F. Supp. 3d 73, 76 (D.D.C. 2018) (denying motion
for limited discovery in FOIA action). “Indeed, in the FOIA context, courts have
permitted discovery only in exceptional circumstances where a plaintiff raises a
2Iowa Code section 22.10(2) provides:
Once a party seeking judicial enforcement of this chapter demonstrates to the
court that the defendant is subject to the requirements of this chapter, that the
records in question are government records, and that the defendant refused to
make those government records available for examination and copying by the
plaintiff, the burden of going forward shall be on the defendant to demonstrate
compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
See also Ripperger v. Iowa Pub. Info. Bd., 967 N.W.2d 540, 549–50 (Iowa 2021) (discussing
shifting burden under section 22.10(2)).
11
sufficient question as to the agency’s good faith in searching for or processing
documents.” Id. Vaccaro presents no such question here.