IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] before deciding whether Vaccaro is entitled to obtain them.
We begin with an overview of Iowa Code chapter 22, the Open Records Act,
also known as the Iowa Freedom of Information Act (IFOIA), which “embodies ‘a
liberal policy in favor of access to public records.’ ” Milligan v. Ottumwa Police
Dep’t, 937 N.W.2d 97, 102 (Iowa 2020) (quoting Mitchell, 926 N.W.2d at 229).
“The purpose of [chapter 22] is ‘to open the doors of government to public
scrutiny [and] to prevent government from secreting its decision-making
1Iowa Code section 22.7(5) provides:
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise
ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person
duly authorized to release such information:
....
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information
specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone
billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is part of an ongoing
investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code.
However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances
surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section,
except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and
seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the
safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing
records may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time
prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or
information under the statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under
investigation has not expired.
7
activities from the public, on whose behalf it is its duty to act.’ ” Mitchell, 926
N.W.2d at 229 (alterations in original) (quoting City of Riverdale v. Diercks, 806
N.W.2d 643, 652 (Iowa 2011)). “ ‘The Act essentially gives all persons the right to