IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] State from meeting that burden. “[T]he prosecution is not entitled to a second bite
of the apple to remedy its failure of proof.” Gordon, 732 N.W.2d at 44–45.
Because the record does not support a finding that this was Jensen’s second
offense under section 692A.111(1), we must vacate his sentence and remand for
resentencing on the aggravated misdemeanor.
B. Jail Credit
Jensen next contends that the district court erred in denying him credit for
time served in the Clay County jail toward his sentence on the Palo Alto County
8
conviction. For support, he cites Iowa Code section 903A.5(1) and Iowa Rule of
Criminal Procedure 2.26(1)(f). Here’s that statute’s relevant language: “If an
inmate was confined to a county jail . . . at any time prior to sentencing . . . because
of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense,
the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the
sentence.” Iowa Code § 903A.5(1). And the related rule provides: “The defendant
shall receive full credit for time spent in custody on account of the offense for which
the defendant is convicted.” Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.26(1)(f).
Jensen argues that under these authorities, he is entitled to credit for the