Filed 12/21/22 Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to
do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property
signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in
writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.”
Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that
“[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists
concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the
exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would
be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral
testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in
pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the
proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a
copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy
of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use
of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code,
§ 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides
that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the
writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”
Finally, Evidence Code section 1451 specifies that “[a] certificate