Filed 12/21/22 Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] The statutory requirements pertaining to the creation and
validity of trusts are set forth at section 15200 et seq. Relevant
here, section 15206, titled “Statute of Frauds,” provides that “[a]
trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by
one of the following methods: (a) By a written instrument signed
by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to
do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property
signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in
writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.”
Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that
“[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists
concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the
exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would
be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral
testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in
pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the