Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.” Finally, Evidence Code section 1451 specifies that “[a] certificate of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will, or a 14 certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima facie evidence of the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the signature of each person by whom the writing purports to have been signed.” 2. Forfeiture/invited error Monique contends that Dolores has forfeited her appellate arguments invoking various provisions of the Evidence Code relating to lost documents because she only cited to these provisions in her counsel’s declaration in opposition, rather than in a proper memorandum of