Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] Relevant here, section 15206, titled “Statute of Frauds,” provides that “[a] trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods: (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.” Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.”