Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] Monique also contends that Dolores’s statutory arguments were waived—or alternatively that Dolores invited error—when she failed to cite to them below outside of the context of her counsel’s declaration. 13 We conclude that Dolores did not forfeit her claims or otherwise invite error, and further that her petition adequately pleaded a lost trust amendment. 1. Governing law The statutory requirements pertaining to the creation and validity of trusts are set forth at section 15200 et seq. Relevant here, section 15206, titled “Statute of Frauds,” provides that “[a] trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods: (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.” Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the