Filed 12/21/22 Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] may overcome section 15206’s requirement that trusts concerning
real property be contained in a signed writing. Monique also
contends that Dolores’s statutory arguments were waived—or
alternatively that Dolores invited error—when she failed to cite
to them below outside of the context of her counsel’s declaration.
13
We conclude that Dolores did not forfeit her claims or otherwise
invite error, and further that her petition adequately pleaded a
lost trust amendment.
1. Governing law
The statutory requirements pertaining to the creation and
validity of trusts are set forth at section 15200 et seq. Relevant
here, section 15206, titled “Statute of Frauds,” provides that “[a]
trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by
one of the following methods: (a) By a written instrument signed
by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to
do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property
signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in
writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.”
Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that
“[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists
concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the