Filed 12/21/22 Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the
exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would
be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral
testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in
pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the
proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a
copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy
of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use
of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code,
§ 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides
that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the
writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”
Finally, Evidence Code section 1451 specifies that “[a] certificate
of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will, or a
14
certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima facie evidence of
the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the