Filed 12/21/22 Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] of the nature that Monique advances.
Viewed in this light, we identify no infirmity in Dolores’s
petition. The alleged second amendment attached and
incorporated into Dolores’s petition by reference makes amply
clear that Charles intended to create and/or modify a trust. (See
Davis v. Fresno Unified School District (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th
911, 925, fn. 9 [assessment of pleading’s adequacy includes
attached exhibits].)
Specifically, a trust may be created where there is “[a]
declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the
31
property as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (a).) A trust may also be
created where there is “[a] transfer of property by the owner, by
will or by other instrument taking effect upon the death of the
owner, to another person as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (c).) The
second amendment is captioned as an amendment to a living
trust, invokes the 2008 trust by name, designates Charles as
trustee, retains Charles’s power to alter or amend the trust going
forward, restates portions of the 2008 trust, and designates, by