Filed 12/21/22 Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] Dolores invited error. (Pioneer Consruction., Inc. v. Global
Investment Corp., supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 169.)
3. Sufficiency of the petition’s lost document
allegations
Having disposed of Monique’s procedural objections, we
proceed to the merits. Assuming without deciding that the
18
second amendment was required to satisfy the provisions for a
valid trust including the statute of frauds embodied at section
15206,10 Dolores’s petition adequately alleged that the
amendment was a lost document, and section 15206’s
requirements did not otherwise bar this claim.
10 We note that section 15400 et seq. separately governs
amendments and revocations to a valid trust. A trust may be
revoked by “compliance with any method of revocation provided
in the trust instrument” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1)) or in “a writing,
other than a will, signed by the settlor . . . and delivered to the
trustee during the lifetime of the settlor” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2)).
The provision governing modification specifies that “[u]nless the
trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the
settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for
revocation.” (§ 15402.) Therefore, when “the trust instrument is