Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] Viewed in this light, we identify no infirmity in Dolores’s petition. The alleged second amendment attached and incorporated into Dolores’s petition by reference makes amply clear that Charles intended to create and/or modify a trust. (See Davis v. Fresno Unified School District (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th 911, 925, fn. 9 [assessment of pleading’s adequacy includes attached exhibits].) Specifically, a trust may be created where there is “[a] declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the 31 property as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (a).) A trust may also be created where there is “[a] transfer of property by the owner, by will or by other instrument taking effect upon the death of the owner, to another person as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (c).)