Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] (Pioneer Consruction., Inc. v. Global Investment Corp., supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 169.) 3. Sufficiency of the petition’s lost document allegations Having disposed of Monique’s procedural objections, we proceed to the merits. Assuming without deciding that the 18 second amendment was required to satisfy the provisions for a valid trust including the statute of frauds embodied at section 15206,10 Dolores’s petition adequately alleged that the amendment was a lost document, and section 15206’s requirements did not otherwise bar this claim. 10 We note that section 15400 et seq. separately governs amendments and revocations to a valid trust. A trust may be revoked by “compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1)) or in “a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor . . . and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2)). The provision governing modification specifies that “[u]nless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation.”