Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.” Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”