Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.” Finally, Evidence Code section 1451 specifies that “[a] certificate of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will, or a 14 certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima facie evidence of the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the signature of each person by