Filed 12/21/22 Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3
[…] concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the
exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would
be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral
testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in
pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the
proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a
copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy
of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use
of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code,
§ 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides
that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the
writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”
Finally, Evidence Code section 1451 specifies that “[a] certificate
of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will, or a
14
certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima facie evidence of
the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the
signature of each person by whom the writing purports to have
been signed.”
2. Forfeiture/invited error
Monique contends that Dolores has forfeited her appellate
arguments invoking various provisions of the Evidence Code
relating to lost documents because she only cited to these
provisions in her counsel’s declaration in opposition, rather than