2022 IL App (4th) 210609
[…] discretion. Id.
¶ 26 In our de novo interpretation of section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1)
(West 2020)), we conclude that Cavins offers the more persuasive reading of that statute. See
People v. Williams, 2016 IL 118375, ¶ 14 (holding that, insomuch as the resolution of an issue
requires the supreme court “to construe a statute, our review is de novo”). Because we are supposed
to interpret statutes in accordance with their “plain language and meaning” (DeSmet v. County of
Rock Island, 219 Ill. 2d 497, 510 (2006)), we return to the text of section 5-5-3.2(b)(1):
“(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the
court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 [(730
ILCS 5/5-8-2 (West 2020))] upon any offender:
- 12 -
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been
previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or
similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has