2022 IL App (4th) 210609
[…] three years and not more than seven years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2020). The extended
term was not less than 7 years and not more than 14 years. Id. The prosecution notified the defense
of its intention to seek extended-term sentencing.
¶7 The prosecution and the defense disagreed on whether defendant, if convicted of
aggravated DUI, could be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment. The prosecution
maintained that because defendant had a prior conviction of attempted aggravated assault from
2012 in Mississippi (see Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7(2)(b) (West 2012)), section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of
the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2020)) made
him eligible for an extended term. That section provided as follows:
-2-
“(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the
court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 [(id. § 5-
8-2)] upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been
previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or
similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has
occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent
in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out
of different series of acts[.]” Id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(1).
According to the defense, that statute was inapplicable. The defense argued that, under the
appellate court’s interpretation of section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) in People v. Bailey, 2015 IL App (3d)