Eric Daniels v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth, 641 S.W.3d 148, 161 (Ky. 2022) (quoting Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010)). In Capstraw – contrary to the Commonwealth’s assertions – the Kentucky Supreme Court found error where a circuit court imposed jail fees, the defendant failed to preserve the issue, and the -5- defendant requested palpable error review. Id. at 161-62. As we have an identical situation before us, we will follow the relevant precedent, i.e., Capstraw. Next, Daniels argues that the failure of the Commonwealth to present evidence regarding the jail reimbursement policy violated KRS 441.265(2)(a) and relevant caselaw, which amounted to palpable error. We agree. KRS 441.265(2)(a) states: The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county’s governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following: 1. An administrative processing or booking fee; 2. A per diem for room and board of not more than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per diem cost, whichever is less, for the entire period of time the prisoner is confined to the jail. Not later than the second Friday in February of each year, the Department of Corrections shall adjust the fifty dollar ($50) maximum per diem for room and board at a rate accounting for any percentage increase or decrease in the nonseasonally adjusted annual average Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. City Average, All Items, as published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics, using 2022 as the base year; 3. Actual charges for medical and dental treatment; and 4. Reimbursement for county property damaged or any injury caused by the prisoner while confined to the jail. -6- In Capstraw, the Kentucky Supreme Court emphasized that in order to impose jail fees against a criminal defendant, some evidence that a jail fee policy had “been adopted by the county jailer with approval of the county’s governing body in accordance with KRS 441.265(2)(a)” must be presented at sentencing. 641 S.W.3d at 161-62 (citing Weatherly v. Commonwealth, No. 2017- SC-000522-MR, 2018 WL 4628570, at *1, *10 (Ky. Sep. 27, 2018)).