RENDERED: DECEMBER 16, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Commonwealth, 641 S.W.3d 148, 161 (Ky. 2022) (quoting Travis v.
Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010)). In Capstraw – contrary to the
Commonwealth’s assertions – the Kentucky Supreme Court found error where a
circuit court imposed jail fees, the defendant failed to preserve the issue, and the
-5-
defendant requested palpable error review. Id. at 161-62. As we have an identical
situation before us, we will follow the relevant precedent, i.e., Capstraw.
Next, Daniels argues that the failure of the Commonwealth to present
evidence regarding the jail reimbursement policy violated KRS 441.265(2)(a) and
relevant caselaw, which amounted to palpable error. We agree. KRS
441.265(2)(a) states:
The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county’s
governing body, a prisoner fee and expense
reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be
limited to, the following:
1. An administrative processing or booking fee;
2. A per diem for room and board of not more
than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per
diem cost, whichever is less, for the entire
period of time the prisoner is confined to the
jail. Not later than the second Friday in
February of each year, the Department of
Corrections shall adjust the fifty dollar ($50)
maximum per diem for room and board at a rate
accounting for any percentage increase or
decrease in the nonseasonally adjusted annual
average Consumer Price Index for All Urban
Consumers, U.S. City Average, All Items, as
published by the United States Bureau of Labor
Statistics, using 2022 as the base year;
3. Actual charges for medical and dental
treatment; and
4. Reimbursement for county property damaged
or any injury caused by the prisoner while
confined to the jail.
-6-
In Capstraw, the Kentucky Supreme Court emphasized that in order
to impose jail fees against a criminal defendant, some evidence that a jail fee
policy had “been adopted by the county jailer with approval of the county’s
governing body in accordance with KRS 441.265(2)(a)” must be presented at
sentencing. 641 S.W.3d at 161-62 (citing Weatherly v. Commonwealth, No. 2017-
SC-000522-MR, 2018 WL 4628570, at *1, *10 (Ky. Sep. 27, 2018)).
Like here, the defendant in Capstraw argued that the circuit court