If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state, or an officer, employee,
or volunteer of this state or any governing, legislative, or judicial body, department,
commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of this state, acting, or who
reasonably believes that he or she is acting, within the scope of his or her authority
while engaged in or discharging a government function in the course of his or her
duties. [MCL 600.6419(7).]
When a matter is transferred from the circuit court to the Court of Claims, the Court of Claims has
exclusive jurisdiction, MCL 600.6421(4)(b), subject to MCL 600.6421(1), which provides:
Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to
a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing
in this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear
and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise
provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for
which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as
-4-
otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and
asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a
circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.
The circuit court is presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a civil action unless
the Michigan Constitution or a statute expressly gives jurisdiction to another court. O’Connell v
Dir of Elections, 316 Mich App 91, 101; 891 NW2d 240 (2016). Const 1963, art 1, § 14 provides