20221229_C358812_31_358812.Opn.Pdf
[…] Rather, they are far closer to “insults, indignities, threats, annoyances, [or] petty oppressions,” which do not support a claim for IIED. Doe, 212 Mich App at 91. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by dismissing the IIED claim. C. NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT Finally, Tarver and Vega argue that the trial court erred when it dismissed their claim that defendants violated the RWFM bylaws or, as they now argue, the NCA. We disagree. MCL 450.2489 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A director of a corporation that is organized on a directorship basis, a shareholder of a corporation that is organized on a stock basis, or a member of a corporation that is organized on a membership basis may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors, shareholders, members, or others in control of the corporation are illegal, -7- fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the director, member, or shareholder. * * * (3) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” with respect to a member or shareholder means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the rights or interests of a member or shareholder as a member or shareholder.