If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Given the victim’s testimony, the trial
court did not err by assessing 10 points for OV 4.5 And defense counsel was not ineffective for
failing to raise a meritless challenge to the scoring of the offense variable. See Head, 323 Mich
App at 539.
2. OV 6
Next, Bozile asserts that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 6, and contends
it should have been scored at 10 points because his intent to injure was committed in an extreme
emotional state caused by adequate provocation. OV 6 is scored for the offender’s intent to kill or
injure another person. MCL 777.36(1). Twenty-five points are assessed if “the offender had
unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death
or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL
777.36(1)(b). “The sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless
the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a).
Because Bozile was convicted of assault with intent to murder, which requires an actual
intent to kill, see M Crim JI 17.3; see also People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App at 195-196, and the