If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] scored OV 6 in a manner inconsistent with the jury’s verdict. Once again, defense counsel was
not ineffective by failing to object where no error in the scoring of OV 6 occurred. See Head, 323
Mich App at 539.
3. OV 10
Bozile further argues that the trial court erred by scoring five points for OV 10, contending
that there was no evidence that the victim was intoxicated at the time of the assault. He also argues
that he did not known that the victim was intoxicated and, therefore, that he did not exploit a
vulnerable victim.
“Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). An
assessment of five points is warranted if “[t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference
in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs,
asleep, or unconscious.” MCL 777.40(1)(c). “Exploit” means to “manipulate a victim for selfish
or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). “Vulnerability” means “the readily apparent
5
Assuming the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 4, a deduction of 10 points from
Bozile’s OV score of 95 would leave him with an OV score of 85, which would still place him in
Offense Level V and the sentencing guidelines range would remain the same. “Where a scoring
error does not alter the appropriate guidelines range, resentencing is not required.” People v
Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006); see also MCL 777.62.
-5-
susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL
777.40(3)(c). “The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not
automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2).
The victim testified that he purchased a fifth of whiskey on the day of the incident and that
he and Bozile were “doing every shots every few minutes” until it started to become dark outside.
He testified that he drank more than Bozile did and that he “got drunk.”