IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] therefor, and either affirm or reverse the district court. Over questions of law, we exercise free
review. State v. O’Neill, 118 Idaho 244, 245, 796 P.2d 121, 122 (1990).
III.
ANALYSIS
A. Social Security Anti-Attachment Provision
Goodenough challenges the district court’s ruling affirming the magistrate court’s
conclusion that the judgments imposing the fine and reimbursement do not violate the Social
Security Act’s “anti-attachment provision,” which protects social security benefits from
“execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a).
Specifically, the anti-attachment provision states:
The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall
not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid
or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution,
levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any
bankruptcy or insolvency law.
Id. (emphasis added). On appeal, Goodenough argues “the financial obligations in [the] judgments
subject her social security benefits to an ‘other legal process,’ which is prohibited by the anti-
attachment law.”
3
The United States Supreme Court considered the meaning of the anti-attachment