State v. Goodenough
[…] Over questions of law, we exercise free review. State v. O’Neill, 118 Idaho 244, 245, 796 P.2d 121, 122 (1990). III. ANALYSIS A. Social Security Anti-Attachment Provision Goodenough challenges the district court’s ruling affirming the magistrate court’s conclusion that the judgments imposing the fine and reimbursement do not violate the Social Security Act’s “anti-attachment provision,” which protects social security benefits from “execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). Specifically, the anti-attachment provision states: The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law. Id. (emphasis added).