Souderton Charter School Collaborative v. Souderton Area S.D.
[…] Pottsville Area School District, CAB Docket No. 2016-11,10 the trial court concluded that healthcare coverage does not have to be exactly the same between the District and the Charter School; rather, it only needs to be substantially similar or within “the same classes of coverage.” (Trial court op., 5/4/21, at 8.) As to the teacher certification condition that 75% of the Charter School’s professional staff members must meet the same teacher certification requirements as professionals in the District and achieve a Level II certification after working 6 years 9 Section 1729-A, pertaining to causes for nonrenewal or termination of a charter, authorizes a school district “[d]uring the term of the charter or at the end of the term of the charter” to “revoke or not to renew the charter” based on certain enumerated factors, including, inter alia, violation of the charter provisions, failure to meet requirements for student performance, failure to meet standards for fiscal requirements of audit requirements, violation of the CSL, and fraud.