Souderton Charter School Collaborative v. Souderton Area S.D.
[…] Royal v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 10 A.3d 927, 929 n. 2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010); see also Pa. R.Civ.P. 1035.2. 8 Section 1720-A(a) provides, in this regard: (a) Upon approval of a charter application under section 1717-A, a written charter shall be developed which shall contain the provisions of the charter application and which shall be signed by the local board of school directors of a school district, by the local boards of school directors of a school district in the case of a regional charter school or by the chairman of the appeal board pursuant to section 1717-A(i)(5) and the board of trustees of the charter school. This written charter, when duly signed by the local board of school directors of a school district, or by the local boards of school directors of a school district in the case of a regional charter school, and the charter school's board of trustees, shall act as legal authorization for the establishment of a charter school. This written charter shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school's board of trustees. 24 P.S. §17-1720-A(a). 5 a condition of renewal. The trial court reasoned that section 1729-A of the CSL9 authorizes a school district to either “revoke” or “not renew” a charter based on an alleged violation of any conditions, standards or procedures contained in the written charter.