If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] required, the tenant upon receipt of the list of damages shall respond by ordinary
mail to the address provided by the landlord as required by [MCL 554.603] within
7 days, indicating in detail his agreement or disagreement to the damage charges
listed. . . .
Under MCL 554.613, a landlord is not entitled to retain a security deposit without obtaining
a money judgment, subject to certain exceptions, which include a tenant’s failure to respond to a
2
PSM, as owner of the subject property, is considered a “landlord” under MCL 554.601(c) of the
LTRA.
-4-
notice of damages in accordance with MCL 554.612, or where the parties have agreed in writing
to the disposition of the balance of the security deposit. Specifically, MCL 554.613(1) provides:
Within 45 days after termination of the occupancy and not thereafter the
landlord may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for a money
judgment for damages which he has claimed or in lieu thereof return the balance of
the security deposit held by him to the tenant or any amount mutually agreed upon
in writing by the parties. A landlord shall not be entitled to retain any portion of a
security deposit for damages claimed unless he has first obtained a money judgment
for the disputed amount or filed with the court satisfactory proof of an inability to
obtain service on the tenant or unless:
(a) The tenant has failed to provide a forwarding address as required by
[MCL 554.611].
(b) The tenant has failed to respond to the notice of damages as required by
[MCL 664.612].
(c) The parties have agreed in writing to the disposition of the balance of
the deposit claimed by the landlord.