If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 704 (2019), this Court explained the purpose of the LTRA:
The landlord tenant relations act (LTRA), MCL 554.601 et seq.,
“regulate[s] relationships between landlords and tenants relative to rental
agreements and the payment, repayment, and use of security deposits.” De Bruyn
Produce Co v Romero, 202 Mich App 92, 108; 508 NW2d 150 (1993). “The act is
intended to protect tenants, especially from the situation where a landlord
-3-
surreptitiously usurps substantial sums held to secure the performance of conditions
under the lease.” Id. (quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted).
MCL 554.605 provides:
For the purposes of this act and any litigation arising thereunder, the security
deposit is considered the lawful property of the tenant until the landlord establishes
a right to the deposit or portions thereof as long as the bond provision is fulfilled,
the landlord may use this fund for any purposes he desires.
MCL 554.602 provides that “[a] landlord may require a security deposit for each rental
unit. A security deposit shall be required and maintained in accordance with the terms of this act
and shall not exceed 1½ months’ rent.” However, the landlord “must satisfy certain requirements