2023 IL App (2d) 220183-U
[…] ¶ 21 Counsel is also correct that it would be frivolous to challenge the evidence supporting
defendant’s conviction of driving an uninsured vehicle. Section 3-707(a) of the Vehicle Code (id.
§ 3-707(a) (West 2020)) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle in this State
-8-
2023 IL App (2d) 220183-U
unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.” As previously discussed, the
evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was driving a vehicle
on March 5, 2021. Section 3-707(b) of the Vehicle Code (id. § 3-707(b)) provides, in pertinent
part, that “[a]ny person who fails to comply with a request by a law enforcement officer for display
of evidence of insurance *** shall be deemed to be operating an uninsured motor vehicle.”
“However, no person charged with violating this Section shall be convicted if such person
produces in court satisfactory evidence that at the time of the arrest the motor vehicle was covered
by a liability insurance policy ***.” Id. § 3-707(c). Defendant did not provide proof of insurance
for the Volkswagen either when the police requested it on March 5, 2021, or later in court.
Accordingly, there is no colorable basis for challenging the evidence’s sufficiency to sustain