2023 IL App (2d) 220183-U
[…] creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985).
When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, “ ‘the relevant question is whether,
after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (Emphasis in
original.) Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
¶ 14 We consider first the evidence to support the aggravated DUI conviction. Section 11-
501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2020))
provides:
“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within
this State while:
***
-5-
2023 IL App (2d) 220183-U
(2) under the influence of alcohol[.]”
¶ 15 We initially consider whether there is any basis for arguing that the State failed to prove
that defendant drove the Volkswagen. The evidence shows that defendant was alone when
McElroy discovered him emerging from the Volkswagen at the scene of the accident. Moreover,