2023 IL App (2d) 220183-U
[…] The abstract was prima facie
evidence of the facts stated therein. 625 ILCS 5/2-123(g)(6) (West 2020). Defendant presented
no evidence to refute the facts stated in the abstract. Therefore, it would be frivolous to argue that
the State failed to meet its burden of proving the prior violations. In conclusion, there is no
arguably meritorious basis for challenging defendant’s aggravated DUI conviction.
¶ 19 We also agree with counsel that there is no potentially meritorious basis for challenging
the evidence’s sufficiency to support defendant’s DWLS conviction. Section 6-303(a) of the
Vehicle Code (id. § 6-303(a)) provides, in pertinent part: “any person who drives or is in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s
driver’s license *** is revoked or suspended *** shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” As
discussed above, the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant
was driving on March 5, 2021. Furthermore, defendant’s driving record abstract, admitted at trial,
stated that a statutory summary suspension of defendant’s driver’s license was in effect on March
5, 2021.
¶ 20 In addition, defendant’s DWLS conviction was properly enhanced to a Class 4 felony
because section 6-303(d-2) of the Vehicle Code (id. § 6-303(d-2)) provides:
-7-
2023 IL App (2d) 220183-U
“Any person convicted of a third violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4
felony and must serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days, if:
(1) the current violation occurred when the person’s driver’s license was suspended
or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-
state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension
or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code; and
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred while the person’s driver’s
license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code,
a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory
summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code, or for a violation
of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the
offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of
subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving
under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a
death, or a similar out-of-state offense.”
At sentencing, the court admitted an abstract of defendant’s driving record abstract, which showed
that defendant had two prior convictions of DWLS. Both convictions arose from the statutory
summary suspension of defendant’s license. Accordingly, it would be frivolous to argue that the