IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] where defendant incorporated Delaware entities for the purpose of accomplishing one of
the challenged acts); EBG Hldgs. LLC v. Vredezicht’s Gravenhage 109 B.V., 2008 WL
4057745, at *6 (Del. Ch. Sept. 2, 2008) (“[T]he incorporation and operation of a Delaware
subsidiary constitutes the transaction of business in Delaware under § 3104(c)(1).”).
36
appointment of a Texas-domiciled trustee, a trust established in New York, administered
by New York trustee, and which selected New York law to govern its administration
became a trust sitused in Texas with its administration governed by Texas law). Section
3332(b) of Title 12 of the Delaware Code codifies this rule by stating that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by the terms of a court order and notwithstanding a general choice of
law provision in the governing instrument of a trust, . . . the laws of this State shall govern
the administration of a trust while the trust is administered in this State . . . .” 12 Del. C. §
3332(b).
By definition, a trustee administering a trust in Delaware is located within this state.
Moving a foreign trust to Delaware requires the appointment of the Delaware trustee. The