Timothy J. Harris v. Mary Ellen Harris
[…] The parties will need to conduct discovery into the underlying claims and present sufficient evidence regarding the claims so that the court can assess the fairness of the Outbound Merger and value the Company, but the court will not need to make formal determinations regarding liability. To the extent New Jersey law governs aspects of the underlying claims, the role of New Jersey law is secondary. The plaintiffs’ challenges to the Share Withdrawal are also governed by Delaware law. Section 3332(b) of Title 12 of the Delaware Code provides that that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the terms of a court order and notwithstanding a general choice of law provision in the governing instrument of a trust, . . . the laws of this State shall 22 govern the administration of a trust while the trust is administered in this State . . . .” 12 Del. C. § 3332(b). The statute creates a default rule under which the appointing of a Delaware trustee brings the trust situs into Delaware and results in the application of Delaware law to trust administration. In re Peierls Fam. Inter Vivos Trs., 77 A.3d 249, 256 (Del. 2013).