20230112_C360054_37_360054.Opn.Pdf
[…] The trust property at issue was part of the estate’s residue. The only direction for this residue was that it be distributed “in equal shares” between appellant and appellee. The Trust further authorized the trustee to effect distributions in kind or in cash “as it thinks fit,” and to sell any real property “on such terms and for such consideration as it thinks fit.” Nowhere is any piece of real property singled out. Appellant argues that a strong statutory preference for distributions in kind should be respected in this case, citing MCL 700.3906(1). We find this argument unpersuasive. MCL 700.3906(1) states, “Unless the will indicates a contrary intention, the distributable property of a decedent’s estate shall be distributed in kind to the extent possible . . . .” That statutory preference for distribution in kind is thus qualified by the words “to the extent possible,” as well as deference to a will that has indicated “a contrary intention.” Accordingly, no authority compelled the probate court to respect a preference for distributions in kind.