Row 1 Inc. v. Becerra
[…] In StimLabs, for instance, there were providers whose incentives aligned with the plaintiff-manufacturer that could assert the very challenge that Plaintiff brings here to the alleged unwritten denial policy. 2022 WL 13840218, at *5. Plaintiff has not shown that similarly situated providers with respect to its products do not exist. Nor has Plaintiff established that it has attempted but cannot secure a provider to designate them as a “appointed representative” under 42 C.F.R. § 405.910 (2019) to pursue administrative review of a claim. That regulation provides: “An appointed representative may act on behalf of an individual or entity in exercising his or her right to an initial determination or appeal. Appointed representatives do not have party status and may take action only on behalf of the individual or entity that they represent.” Because Plaintiff has not shown that adequate proxies do not exist, the “no review at all” exception does not apply. 2 2 Plaintiff’s opposition brief cites Baxter Healthcare v. Weeks, 643 F. Supp. 2d 111 (D.D.C. 2009), and Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. v.