NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] appellate courts of jurisdiction). Our Supreme Court has found that an accused who
enters a voluntary plea of guilty waives any defects or irregularities in any of the prior
proceedings, even if the defects may reach constitutional dimensions. State v. Coman,
294 Kan. 84, 90, 273 P.3d 701 (2012) (citing State v. Melton, 207 Kan. 700, 713, 486
P.2d 1361 [1971]).
Jones argues that this same statute provides an exception for an appeal following a
guilty plea where jurisdictional grounds are raised. Specifically, he cites the language in
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(a) stating that "jurisdictional or other grounds going to the
legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant . . . ." But Jones' argument
contains a critical flaw—it fails to acknowledge the end of that same sentence in K.S.A.
2021 Supp. 22-3602(a), which concludes "as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and
amendments thereto." In fact, an argument identical to Jones' has been reviewed by our