NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Whether this appellate
court possesses jurisdiction over a topic on appeal is a question of law over which our
scope of review is unlimited. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016).
A party's right to appeal is not constitutional but is entirely statutory. State v.
Smith, 311 Kan. 109, 112, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020). Although exceptions exist, our
appellate courts have jurisdiction to decide an appeal only if the appeal complies with
Kansas statutes. 311 Kan. at 112 ("[T]he Kansas Court of Appeals 'may exercise
jurisdiction only under circumstances allowed by statute.'").
Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(a), generally, a criminal defendant in Kansas
may appeal as a matter of statutory right from any judgment against him and may seek
review of "any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of
the case . . . ." But the final sentence of this same statutory subsection bars the appeal of a
defendant's conviction following a guilty plea:
"No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a