State v. Jones
[…] Our Supreme Court has found that an accused who enters a voluntary plea of guilty waives any defects or irregularities in any of the prior proceedings, even if the defects may reach constitutional dimensions. State v. Coman, 294 Kan. 84, 90, 273 P.3d 701 (2012) (citing State v. Melton, 207 Kan. 700, 713, 486 P.2d 1361 [1971]). Jones argues that this same statute provides an exception for an appeal following a guilty plea where jurisdictional grounds are raised. Specifically, he cites the language in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(a) stating that "jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant . . . ." But Jones' argument contains a critical flaw—it fails to acknowledge the end of that same sentence in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(a), which concludes "as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto."