State v. Jones
[…] Whether this appellate court possesses jurisdiction over a topic on appeal is a question of law over which our scope of review is unlimited. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). A party's right to appeal is not constitutional but is entirely statutory. State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 109, 112, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020). Although exceptions exist, our appellate courts have jurisdiction to decide an appeal only if the appeal complies with Kansas statutes. 311 Kan. at 112 ("[T]he Kansas Court of Appeals 'may exercise jurisdiction only under circumstances allowed by statute.'"). Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(a), generally, a criminal defendant in Kansas may appeal as a matter of statutory right from any judgment against him and may seek review of "any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case . . . ." But the final sentence of this same statutory subsection bars the appeal of a defendant's conviction following a guilty plea: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that