Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] duty”); Vinson v. Hamilton, 854 P.2d 733, 736 (Alaska 1993) (construing URLTA to
broadly apply to month-to-month tenants because “[o]therwise, these tenants would not
assert their rights under their leases and under the law, rightfully fearful that landlords
would evict them in consequence,” a result that “would frustrate public policy”).
62
See City of Valdez v. State, 372 P.3d 240, 249 (Alaska 2016) (“Because the
term ‘assessment’ is used throughout AS 43.56’s statutory scheme, an outline of the
language set forth in the statutory scheme will prove helpful . . . .”).
63
AS 34.03.220(c).
64
Compare AS 34.03.160(b) (permitting tenant to recover “damages . . . for
any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or AS 34.03.100,
34.03.210, or 34.03.280”), with AS 34.03.220 (permitting landlord to recover “actual
damages . . . for any noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or
AS 34.03.120”).
-23- 7639
damages or treble damages.65 Because the tenant’s general remedy in AS 34.03.160(b)
incorporates the right to obtain exemplary damages (one and one-half times actual
damages) for unlawful ouster and the landlord’s willful diminution of essential services,66