James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] L. No.
115-164, 132 Stat. 1253. Among other things, FOSTA provides that section 230
immunity does not apply to certain sex trafficking claims. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C.
§ 230(e)(5)(A), “[n]othing in [section 230] . . . shall be construed to impair or limit
. . . any claim in a civil action brought under section 1595 of title 18, if the conduct
underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591 of that title.”
In turn, this provision of FOSTA incorporates two sections of the
Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (TVPRA), 18 U.S.C. § 1589 et
seq. First, section 1595 of the TVPRA provides a civil cause of action for
violations of the federal trafficking laws. 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). It permits
trafficking victims to sue the perpetrators of their trafficking as well as anyone who
“knowingly benefits . . . from participation in a venture which that person knew or
should have known” was engaged in sex trafficking. Id.
Section 1591, on the other hand, is the federal criminal child sex trafficking
statute. Like section 1595, section 1591 covers both perpetrators and beneficiaries
of trafficking. Id. § 1591(a). However, the standard for beneficiary liability