James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] violate the criminal statute by directly sex trafficking or, with actual knowledge,
“assisting, supporting, or facilitating” trafficking, for the immunity exception to
apply. We agree with Representative Wagner that, as enacted, 47 U.S.C.
§ 230(e)(5)(A) retains only a limited capacity to accomplish its original goal of
allowing trafficking victims to hold websites accountable. However, this is a flaw,
or perhaps a feature, that Congress wrote into the statute, and is not one we can
rewrite by judicial fiat.
III
Having concluded that 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A) requires that a defendant-
website’s own conduct violate 18 U.S.C. § 1591, we must decide whether the
plaintiffs have alleged that Reddit did so in this case. Section 1591 punishes
anyone who “knowingly . . . benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value,
from participation in a venture which has engaged in [a sex trafficking act],
knowing . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused
to engage in a commercial sex act . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(2). “Participation in a
16
venture,” in turn, is defined as “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating”
sex trafficking activities. Id. § 1591(e)(4). Accordingly, establishing criminal