2023 IL App (1st) 220136-U
[…] the circuit court’s orders of July 7, 2020, and January 26, 2022, were entered without jurisdiction
and, therefore, the orders must be vacated and the Department’s decisions affirmed.
¶ 16 The circuit court’s authority to review the final decisions of an administrative agency is
conferred by the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2020). As the
Administrative Review Law departs from common law, strict compliance is required for the
procedures it establishes. Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 226 Ill. 2d 169, 179 (2007);
see also 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020) (“Unless review is sought of an administrative decision
within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the
administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative
decision.”).
¶ 17 Pursuant to the Administrative Review Law, an aggrieved party must file a complaint in the
circuit court and cause summons to issue within 35 days from the date the final administrative
decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party. 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2020). An