Joyce Crawford v. Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity
[…] Claimant moved for reconsideration, which the trial court denied. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Claimant argues on appeal that the UIA had no authority to issue its July 30, 2013 redetermination because it was issued after the applicable statutory time line under § 32a expired. Allowing the redetermination to stand would effectively eviscerate § 32a of the MESA. Further, claimant argues that the UIA improperly issued its redetermination despite it being barred under the principle of res judicata because it had already found that claimant did not engage in fraud. We agree. MCL 421.38 governs appeals from the UIAC to the circuit court. Hodge v US Security Assoc, Inc, 497 Mich 189, 193; 859 NW2d 683 (2015). Section 38(1) of the MESA states, in pertinent part, as follows: The circuit court in the county in which the claimant resides . . . may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the [UIAC] involved in a final order or decision of the [UIAC], and may make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. [MCL 421.38(1).] Decisions of an administrative body are reviewed by the circuit court for conformance with the law and whether “competent, material, and substantial evidence supports it.”