Filed 1/24/23 P. v. Laws CA5
[…] As to count 13, specifically, it was further alleged that appellant
used a firearm during the commission of the offense (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)), and that he
inflicted serious bodily injury (§ 12022.7, subd. (a)). Appellant was found guilty of the
underlying offense and the jury found all three enhancement allegations true.
The trial court sentenced appellant to the upper term of three years on count 13,
plus 10 years for the gang enhancement, 10 years for the firearm enhancement, and three
years for the great bodily injury enhancement. The sentence on count 13 was stayed
pursuant to section 654.
Applicable Law and Analysis
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[a]ny person who
has been convicted of a felony … and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in
possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”
Section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, that “any person who
personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be
punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for