Filed 1/24/23 P. v. Laws CA5
[…] The trial court sentenced appellant to the upper term of three years on count 13,
plus 10 years for the gang enhancement, 10 years for the firearm enhancement, and three
years for the great bodily injury enhancement. The sentence on count 13 was stayed
pursuant to section 654.
Applicable Law and Analysis
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[a]ny person who
has been convicted of a felony … and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in
possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”
Section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, that “any person who
personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be
punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for
three, four, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.” Similarly,
section 12022.7, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who
personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice in the
commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and