Doyon v. United States
[…] US analogues to PTSD). See DoD Directive 1332.18, Encl. 2, § XIV ¶ 3(a) (Sept. 9, 1968) (J.A. 1190) (specifying that “[c]haracter and behavior disorders may render an individ- ual unsuitable rather than unfit because of physical disa- bility” (emphasis added)); see also id., Encl. 1 ¶ E (J.A. 1164) (defining “physical disability” as including “mental disease [except] behavior disorders, personality disorders, and primary mental deficiency”). Military disability retirement, on the other hand, is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 1201, which provides: “[U]pon the Secretary’s determination that a service member is ‘unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while en- titled to basic pay,’ the service member may retire for dis- ability.” See Chambers, 417 F.3d at 1223, 1224 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a)); see also DoD Directive 1332.18 § V(A)(1) (Sept. 9, 1968) (J.A. 1153) (setting forth “Stand- ards of Unfitness by Reason of Physical Disability”).