Doyon v. United States
[…] SEC, 472 U.S. 181, 207 n.53 (1985); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 174–79 (2012). Moreo- ver, whether the reason for Mr. Doyon’s discharge from the Navy was based on a misdiagnosis of personality disorder instead of PSTD is a question that falls within the plain meaning of the “circumstances resulting in the discharge,” to which § 1552(h)(2)(B) affords “liberal consideration.” Contrary to the government’s arguments, that similar “liberal consideration” language is found in 10 U.S.C. § 1553(d) does not control or limit 10 U.S.C. § 1552(h). See Appellee’s Br. 23. Section 1553 establishes discharge re- view boards (DRBs), which have the limited authority to “change a discharge or dismissal, or issue a new discharge.” 10 U.S.C. § 1553(b)(1); see also 32 C.F.R. § 724.205(a)(9) (“The [DRB] shall have no authority to . . . [c]hange the reason for discharge from or to a physical disability.” (em- phasis added)). The BCNR’s authority is broader; it may “correct any military record” when “necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (em- phasis added).