20230126_C362500_36_362500.Opn.Pdf
[…] In re Portus, 325 Mich App 374, 382; 926 NW2d 33 (2018). The process for “obtaining continuing orders of hospitalization or other forms of treatment based on a person’s mental illness are contained in various provisions of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1400 et seq.” Id. A respondent has the right to be present at a civil commitment hearing. See MCL 330.1453(2). Notice of a hearing on a civil commitment petition is governed by section 453 of the Mental Health Code, which provides in relevant part: The court shall cause notice of a petition and of the time and place of any hearing to be given to the subject of the petition, his or her attorney, the petitioner, the prosecuting or other attorney provided for in section 457, the hospital director of any hospital in which the subject of a petition is hospitalized, the spouse of the subject of the petition if his or her whereabouts are known, the guardian, if any, of the subject of the petition, and other relatives or persons as the court may determine. Notice shall be given at the earliest practicable time and sufficiently in advance of the hearing date to permit preparation for the hearing. [MCL 330.1453(1).] Service of papers in civil commitment proceedings is governed by MCR 5.734, which provides in relevant part: (A) Service of Papers. When required by the Mental Health Code, the court must have the necessary papers served. The individual must be personally served.