20230126_C361569_46_361569.Opn.Ord.Pdf
[…] Such an “abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. “A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” Id. We review questions of law de novo. Id. Ordinarily, “attorney fees are not recoverable from a losing party unless authorized by a statute, court rule, or other recognized exception.” Great Lakes Shores, Inc v Bartley, 311 Mich App 252, 255; 874 NW2d 416 (2015). Here, plaintiff could seek its attorney fees under a statute, MCL 559.206(b), which states that in “a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co- owner, the association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium documents expressly so provide.” Beyond that, plaintiff could seek its attorney fees under another exception to the general rule that applies “when attorney fees are recoverable pursuant to a contract between the parties.” Id. (quotation marks omitted).