City of Long Beach v. Patel CA2/1
[…] In Koshak, the court held that a restitution order that required the immediate payment of money was appealable as a “collateral” order. (Id. at p. 1546.) While the trial court had also issued a contempt judgment, that judgment was not appealed and the Court of Appeal accordingly did not address the appealability of the contempt judgment; in fact, the Court of Appeal noted that the appellant had separately filed a writ petition challenging the contempt judgment. (Id. at p. 1542, fn. 1.) Patel also argues that the contempt judgment here is appealable under section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12). That subdivision allows appeals “[f]rom an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000).” (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(12).) That provision does not apply here because Patel is seeking to appeal from a contempt judgment imposing a fine, while section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12) addresses appeals from nonfinal orders imposing not fines but monetary sanctions.