Filed 1/27/23 City of Long Beach v. Patel CA2/1
[…] claims. In Koshak, the court held that a restitution order that
required the immediate payment of money was appealable as a
“collateral” order. (Id. at p. 1546.) While the trial court had also
issued a contempt judgment, that judgment was not appealed
and the Court of Appeal accordingly did not address the
appealability of the contempt judgment; in fact, the Court of
Appeal noted that the appellant had separately filed a writ
petition challenging the contempt judgment. (Id. at p. 1542,
fn. 1.)
Patel also argues that the contempt judgment here is
appealable under section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12). That
subdivision allows appeals “[f]rom an order directing payment of
monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the
amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000).” (§ 904.1, subd.
(a)(12).) That provision does not apply here because Patel is
seeking to appeal from a contempt judgment imposing a fine,
while section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12) addresses appeals from
nonfinal orders imposing not fines but monetary sanctions.