2023 IL App (1st) 210765-U
[…] noted in Paxson v. Board of Education, 276 Ill. App. 3d 912, 921 (1995), OMA contains its own
statutory “discovery rule.” 5 ILCS 120/3(a). This “discovery rule” states that a civil action may be
brought “if facts concerning the meeting are not discovered within the 60-day period” then “within
60 days of the discovery of a violation by the State’s Attorney.” 5 ILCS 120/3(a) (West 2018).
But, BGA acknowledges in its complaint that the teleconferences were made public within 60
days, so the “discovery rule” cannot apply.
¶ 14 Alternatively, BGA argues the “fraudulent concealment” statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West
2018). Section 13-215 states: “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of
such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at
any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such
cause of action.” Id. Notably, no Illinois court has applied this statute to a claim under OMA. We
find this statute also inapplicable to these teleconferences for the same reason as the “discovery
rule,” public knowledge during the 60 days. Smith v. Cook County Hosp., 164 Ill. App. 3d 857,