2023 IL App (1st) 210765-U
[…] ¶ 18 “An issue is moot if no actual controversy exists or where events occur which make it
impossible to grant effectual relief.” Wheatley v. Board of Education of Township High School
District 205, 99 Ill. 2d 481, 484-85 (1984). Here, BGA requested relief in the form of, inter alia,
an order “enjoin[ing] Defendant from refusing to comply with OMA” and “the release of the
written minutes and all recordings” of the May 31, 2020, meeting. While the circuit court addressed
the first requested form of relief, it failed to address the requested written minutes and recordings.
¶ 19 Section 2.06(a) provides: “All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their
meetings, whether open or closed, and a verbatim record of all their closed meetings in the form
of an audio or video or recording.” 5 ILCS 120/2.06(a). The circuit court acknowledged, “The City
argues that a recording of the May 31, 2020, meeting was released on June 6, 2020.” But, it was a
“leaked” audio recording, as the City has admitted, and insufficient for the City to meet its