Livingston v. State
[…] The motion for extended term sentencing requested extended sentencing as a "persistent offender" under subsection (1) and as a "multiple offender" under subsection (4), on the basis that Livingston was previously convicted of two felonies at different times over the age of 18, and that Livingston was currently being sentenced for two Class B felonies of Sexual Assault in the Second Degree. 5 At the time of the offenses, HRS § 706-606.5 (Supp. 1997) provided, in pertinent part: Sentencing of repeat offenders. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of . . . any felony conviction of another jurisdiction shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as follows: (a) One prior felony conviction: . . . . (iii) Where the instant conviction is for a class B felony–three years, four months . . . . . . . . (continued...) 3 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER With regard to the extended sentencing argument, the State informed the trial court that the maximum term was eight years for the prior out-of-state conviction, referring to its exhibits that