NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Hawai#i 205, 230, 983 P.3d 478, 503 (2010)); see Hawai #i Rules of Appellate
Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(d) ("The reply brief shall be confined to matters
presented in the answering brief."). "Generally, the failure to properly
raise an issue at the trial level precludes a party from raising that issue on
appeal." State v. Hoglund, 71 Haw. 147, 150, 785 P.2d 1311, 1313 (1990)
(citation omitted). We do not address this argument.
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
motions for extended term sentencing under HRS § 706-6624 and
repeat offender sentencing under HRS § 706-606.5.5
4
At the time of the offenses, the extended term sentencing statute,
HRS §§ 706-662 (Supp. 1997) pertinently provided in subsections (1) and (4) as
follows:
Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted
defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment
under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies
one or more of the following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose
imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for
protection of the public. The court shall not make this
finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted
of two felonies committed at different times when the
defendant was eighteen years of age or older.
. . . .
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose
criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of
imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for
protection of the public. The court shall not make this
finding unless:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or
more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment
for felony . . . .
(Emphases added).
The motion for extended term sentencing requested extended
sentencing as a "persistent offender" under subsection (1) and as a "multiple
offender" under subsection (4), on the basis that Livingston was previously