NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] finding unless:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or
more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment
for felony . . . .
(Emphases added).
The motion for extended term sentencing requested extended
sentencing as a "persistent offender" under subsection (1) and as a "multiple
offender" under subsection (4), on the basis that Livingston was previously
convicted of two felonies at different times over the age of 18, and that
Livingston was currently being sentenced for two Class B felonies of Sexual
Assault in the Second Degree.
5
At the time of the offenses, HRS § 706-606.5 (Supp. 1997)
provided, in pertinent part:
Sentencing of repeat offenders. (1) Notwithstanding section
706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person
convicted of . . . any felony conviction of another
jurisdiction shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum
period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during
such period as follows:
(a) One prior felony conviction:
. . . .
(iii) Where the instant conviction is for
a class B felony–three years, four months
. . . .
. . . .
(continued...)
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
With regard to the extended sentencing argument, the
State informed the trial court that the maximum term was eight
years for the prior out-of-state conviction, referring to its