Raymond Travis Swinson, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] evidence obtained from the encounter, arguing that the stop of the car was in violation of Code

§ 46.2-1003(C).

          The General Assembly added subsection (C) to Code § 46.2-1003 in November 2020,

effective March 1, 2021. See 2020 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 45, 51; see also Va. Const. art. IV,

§ 13 (providing effective date for laws enacted during special session); Code § 1-214(B) (same).

The subsection provides that “[n]o law-enforcement officer shall stop a motor vehicle” for illegal

use of defective or unsafe equipment. Code § 46.2-1003(C). Moreover, “[n]o evidence

discovered or obtained as the result of” such a stop, “including evidence discovered or obtained

with the operator’s consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.” Id.

          The trial court ruled that Code § 46.2-1003(C) created both “a substantive right” and “a

procedural right.” The court found that, substantively, motorists could not be stopped “for the

sole reason of . . . defective equipment.”