Raymond Travis Swinson, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] II. The Commonwealth provided sufficient evidence on all elements for any reasonable
           trier of fact to find Swinson guilty of possession with intent to distribute
           methamphetamine.

       Swinson contends that the trial court erred in (1) finding that he had knowledge of the

drugs, (2) finding that had the intent to distribute the drugs, and (3) rejecting his reasonable

hypothesis of innocence. Swinson’s assignments of error challenge the sufficiency of the

Commonwealth’s evidence.1 Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to

manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a

controlled substance.”

                                      A. Standard of Review

       When reviewing whether the sufficiency of the evidence supports a conviction, the

evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth including “all reasonable

inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Cole v.