Raymond Travis Swinson, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] and words of a statute ought not to have a retrospective operation unless they are so clear, strong

and imperative that no other meaning can be annexed to them.” Montgomery v. Commonwealth,

75 Va. App. 182, 190 (2022) (quoting Shilling v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 500, 507 (1987)).

“[N]o Virginia case has ever held that a procedural amendment to a rule or statute applies to

attach different legal consequences to a procedure that took place before the amendment. Even

where an amendment to a law is procedural instead of substantive.” Id. at 193.

                        C. Code § 1-239 Applies to the Repeal of a Statute

       Code § 1-239 generally prevents any court from interpreting a repeal as having a

retroactive effect. Code § 1-239 provides:


                                                 -7-
               No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a
               former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or
               as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred,
               or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in
               any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed
               or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or
               any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the
               General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings
               thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in
               force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty,
               forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new
               act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent
               of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after
               the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.

       During oral argument, Swinson’s counsel argued that Montgomery neglected to consider

Code § 1-239. However, the analysis shows otherwise:

               As Code § 1-239 makes clear, statutory changes that only affect
               procedure should “conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in
               force at the time of such proceedings.” Code § 1-239 does not
               require courts to alter the legal consequences of a proceeding that
               has already taken place, but to instead look at the law at the time of
               the procedure and apply that law, no matter when the substance of