Raymond Travis Swinson, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] the jury. Additionally, the lack of such factors in evidence was a key element of Swinson’s

defense. However, even when the instruction was refused in error, this Court must decide

whether that error was harmless before reversing the conviction. Code § 8.01-678. Assuming

without deciding that the trial court erred in refusing Swinson’s jury instruction, that alleged

error was harmless in this case.

                                        A. Standard of Review

       When reviewing non-constitutional error, we apply Code § 8.01-678 which states in

relevant part:

                 When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
                 the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
                 substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
                 or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
                 the record, or for any error committed on the trial.

       However, if the court “‘cannot say, with fair assurance, . . . that the judgment was not

substantially swayed by the error, it is impossible to conclude that [the appellant’s] substantial

                                                 - 13 -