STEVISON V. STEVISON
[…] parenting plan.
In regard to Liselle, there was no dispute that Nathan has a strong bond and good
relationship with her. Shalaia testified that she had been flexible in regard to Nathan spending time
with Liselle while the case was pending, and that she would continue to be flexible.
We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in the amount of parenting time
awarded to Nathan. This assignment of error fails.
Alimony.
Nathan’s final assignment of error is that the trial court erred in failing to award him
alimony. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2016), “[t]he purpose of alimony is to provide
for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic
circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.” The court
may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other as may be reasonable, having regard
for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the