FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] foreclosing them from seeking relief against a health care
provider not known to them at the time an inquiry is filed.
While the statute permits a health-care-provider party named in
an MICP inquiry to seek a more definite statement of the inquiry
(see HRS §671-12(c) (2016)),8 there is no statutory requirement
to name additional parties or to otherwise amend an inquiry as
such information comes to light during the course of the MICP
proceedings.
Finally, HRS § 671-18 provides that the filing of an
MICP inquiry "shall toll any applicable statute of limitations."
(Emphasis added). HRS § 671-18 does not limit the application of
8
HRS § 671-12(c) provides, in part:
(c) If the statement of the inquiry in the notice is
so vague or ambiguous that any party receiving notice of the
inquiry cannot reasonably be required to frame a written
response, the party may submit a written request to the
director of commerce and consumer affairs for a more
definite statement before filing the written response.
13
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
the tolling period to claims against the specific persons or
entities named in the HRS § 671-12(a) inquiry.
For these reasons, we conclude that the Circuit Court
erred when it ruled that the tolling provision in HRS § 671-18 is