FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] did not file an MICP inquiry against them and that Salas's claims
against Appellees are therefore time-barred by the applicable
statute of limitations.
B. The MICP Inquiry Requirement
Salas also challenges the Circuit Court's conclusion
that, because she failed to file an MICP inquiry against the
Appellees themselves, the Circuit Court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction over Salas's claims against Appellees
notwithstanding her submission of the Inquiry, which did not
identify any of the Appellees.
In addition to the simple and informal requirements set
forth in HRS § 671-12(a), HRS § 671-16 (2016) states that "[t]he
party initiating the inquiry may institute litigation based upon
the circumstances of the inquiry in an appropriate court only
after [MICP] proceedings were terminated[.]" As noted above, the
HRS chapter 671 prerequisites to litigation are jurisdictional.
However, as discussed above, the Circuit Court did not find that
Appellees were known to Salas at the time the Inquiry was filed