FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] torts and a death that occurred in 2004. As the MCCP letter at issue was
filed in 2006, the amendments to HRS chapter 671 codified in Act 296 of 2012
(continued...)
10
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The plain language of HRS § 671-12(a) simply does not
require that the person submitting the inquiry include all
potential parties or potential defendants in a future law suit.
On the contrary, it provides only that the names of the parties
known, at the time the inquiry is filed, to the inquiry-filing
person or the person's representative, must be included. HRS
§ 671-12(a) ("Inquiries shall be submitted to the [MICP] in
writing and shall include the facts upon which the inquiry is
based and the names of all parties against whom the inquiry is or
may be made who are then known to the person or the person's
representative.") (emphasis added).
Moreover, as observed by the United States District
Court for the District of Hawai#i (U.S. District Court):
The [Hawai#i] legislature did not intend the MICP process to
be used to present actual claims, but rather to permit a