FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Although
satisfaction of this requirement is jurisdictional, the Hawai#i
Supreme Court has held that the requirement is intended to be
relatively simple, informal, and undemanding. Estate of Frey v.
Mastroianni, 146 Hawai#i 540, 544-45, 556, 463 P.3d 1197, 1200-
01, 1213 (2020). The supreme court observed, even before the HRS
chapter 671 filing requirements were softened in 2012, that they
were not intended as a high hurdle:
The MCCP—now MICP—statute requires a medical tort
claimant to "submit a statement of the claim" [now just an
inquiry] before a suit can be commenced on the claim. HRS
§ 671-12(a) (1993). The statute sets three simple
requirements for these claim statements [now inquiries]:
they must be submitted "in writing," they must "set forth
facts upon which the claim [now inquiry] is based," and they
must "include the names of all parties against whom the
claim [now inquiry] is or may be made who are then known to
the claimant [now person or person's representative]." Id.
These requirements are informal and undemanding, and the
history of the MCCP process shows that they are
intentionally so.
Id. at 555, 463 P.3d at 1212 (original brackets omitted;
bracketed language reflects amendments to the requirements of HRS