Cabrera v. Wiremasters, Inc
[…] much work to complete (based on the amount of raw material provided to plaintiff at each

machine), and how to operate the machine. Moreover, plaintiff testified that through Total

Staffing, plaintiff completed employment paperwork with defendant, Total Staffing instructed

plaintiff to report to defendant’s work site, plaintiff accepted this assignment, and plaintiff

performed work for and at the direction of defendant. See id.

¶ 39   As in Torrijos, we find that “plaintiff impliedly consented to the borrowed-employee

relationship.” Id. See also 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2020) (“An employer whose business or

enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or

for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance

of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages

notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning

employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section.”); but see Chaney ex rel. Chaney v.

Yetter Manufacturing Co., 315 Ill. App. 3d 823, 828 (2000) (declining to adopt sole reliance on

statute and proceeding to examine the traditional factors that define the loaned-employee and

borrowing-employer relationship).

¶ 40   We also find that Emma v.