Little T Coal Co. v. OWCP
[…] Arch on the Green, Inc. v. Groves, 761 F.3d 594, 598-99 (6th Cir. 2014); 20 C.F.R. § 718.203(a). Relevant here, the existence of pneumoconiosis may be shown by “[a] chest X-ray” or a finding by “a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative X-ray, [who] finds that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a). Although x-rays are often helpful in diagnosing pneumoconiosis, “a claim for benefits must not be denied solely on the basis of a negative chest X-ray.” 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(b). 1. Legal Arguments On appeal, Petitioners argue that the ALJ’s opinion was not supported by substantial evidence because Dr. Mansour’s opinion failed to show a lung impairment significantly related to coal mine employment.