Ruiz v. Superior Court CA2/1
[…] (People v. Prudholme, S271057, Supreme Ct. Mins., Dec. 22, 2021, p. 1784 [order directing parties in Prudholme to brief whether Assembly Bill No. 1950 applies retroactively and, if so, whether the remand 9 The Attorney General argues that the pertinent “specific probation length” is set forth in section 1203.097, which requires a minimum 36-month probation term in any case in which “a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a).) Persons defined in section 6211 of the Family Code include a “person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f)), which includes the relationship of grandchild and grandparent. (Prob. Code, § 13, subd. (b).)