Filed 2/2/23 Ruiz v. Superior Court CA2/1
[…] probation to two years applies, and the superior court erred by
failing to reduce his probationary term accordingly.9
9 Whether Assembly Bill No. 1950 applies retroactively to
persons who were placed on probation prior to its effective date
is currently under review by our Supreme Court. (People v.
Prudholme, S271057, Supreme Ct. Mins., Dec. 22, 2021, p. 1784
[order directing parties in Prudholme to brief whether Assembly
Bill No. 1950 applies retroactively and, if so, whether the remand
9
The Attorney General argues that the pertinent “specific
probation length” is set forth in section 1203.097, which requires
a minimum 36-month probation term in any case in which
“a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a
person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.” (§ 1203.097,
subd. (a).) Persons defined in section 6211 of the Family Code
include a “person related by consanguinity or affinity within
the second degree” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f)), which includes
the relationship of grandchild and grandparent. (Prob. Code,
§ 13, subd. (b).)