Ruiz v. Superior Court CA2/1
[…] (Southern Union, supra, 567 U.S. at p. 354.) The court’s “review of state and federal decisions” also disclosed that the “predominant practice was for such facts to be alleged in the indictment and proved to the jury.” (Ibid.) By contrast, our review of the historical treatment of probation, discussed above, reveals no similar practice with respect to the facts upon which the length of probation is established.11 In a supplemental brief, Ruiz contends that, in addition to requiring a minimum three-year term of probation, section 1203.097 requires the imposition of other conditions not authorized by his plea. These include “[b]ooking the defendant within one week of sentencing if the defendant has not already been booked” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(4)), a $500 fee (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)), “completion of a batterer’s program” (§ 1203.097, 11 Ruiz asserts that the fine imposed in Southern Union was “a probationary fine.”