Ruiz v. Superior Court CA2/1
[…] (See People v. Qualkinbush (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 879, 893, fn. 12 (Qualkinbush).) 5 him and that he was not convicted of an offense that “ ‘includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.’ ” He argued that he is therefore entitled to a reduction of his probationary term to two years. Ruiz acknowledged in his motion that “section 1203.097 does contain a longer probation term.” Under section 1203.097, “[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include” certain terms, including a “minimum period of probation of 36 months.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence as “abuse perpetrated against” certain classes of persons, including any “person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.”