UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] why § 1752 does not apply to the alleged conduct or, if it does, why the statute is unconstitutional.
See Mot. to Dismiss Counts Two & Three at 14–29. In response, the government argues that
§ 1752 covers the alleged conduct, see Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss Counts Two & Three [ECF No.
37] at 6–9, 11–16, that § 1752 is constitutional, see id. at 10–11, and that each of Neely’s
arguments has previously been considered and rejected by multiple courts—including this Court,
id. at 1–2. The government is correct.
Neely is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) and (2). Indictment at 2–3. In
relevant part, § 1752 prohibits “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or
grounds without lawful authority to do so,” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1), and “knowingly, and with
intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions,
engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted
building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct
of Government business or official functions,” id. § 1752(a)(2). As relevant here, the statute
defines “restricted building or grounds” as “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted
area . . . of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret
Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” Id. § 1752(c).
Neely joins the chorus of January 6 defendants who have argued that for a restricted area
to fall under the statutory definition, the Secret Service must have been the agency that took the
action to physically restrict the area.