UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8
charges); Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss Counts Two & Three at 10–11 (“Defendant was squarely within
the Capitol building itself.”). Thus, this argument is not applicable. See Nordean, 579 F. Supp.
3d at 60 n.16 (“[T]he First Superseding Indictment alleges that Defendants were in the restricted
area . . . . [W]hatever ‘fuzzy boundary standard[]’ that phrase may introduce is irrelevant here.”
(emphasis and alterations in original)).
Regardless, Neely’s motion takes too simplistic a view of the “boundary” cases and the
text of § 1752. It does not grapple with the mens rea element of the statute, which requires him to
have acted “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government
business or official functions.” 18 U.S.C. §1752(a)(2); see Vill. of Hoffman Ests. v. Flipside,
Hoffman Ests., Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 499 (1982) (“[A] scienter requirement may mitigate a law’s
vagueness . . . .”). Nor does Neely discuss the structure of the statute, which criminalizes
“engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct . . . when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes
or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1752(a)(2). Neely does not argue that the description of the conduct regulated—disorderly
conduct that disrupts government business—is vague. He challenges only the phrase “within such
proximity to,” which merely “describes the outer bounds of where a violation may take place,”