UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The motion, therefore, gives the Court no basis to find § 1752(a)(2)
unconstitutionally vague.
B. Motion to Dismiss Entire Indictment
Neely filed a second motion to dismiss the entire indictment “for violation [of] the
Department of Justice’s policy regarding arresting or charging members of the news media.” Mot.
to Dismiss Case at 1. The Department of Justice’s regulations include a policy titled: “Policy
regarding obtaining information from, or records of, members of the news media; and regarding
9
questioning, arresting, or charging members of the news media” (the “Policy”). 28 C.F.R. § 50.10.
It provides in relevant part:
No member of the Department shall seek a warrant for an arrest, or conduct an
arrest, of a member of the news media for any offense that he or she is suspected
of having committed in the course of, or arising out of, newsgathering activities
without first providing notice to the Director of the Office of Public Affairs and
obtaining the express authorization of the Attorney General.
Id. § 50.10(f)(2).
Relying on this regulation, Neely argues that as the host of the Global Enlightenment Radio
Network, he is a member of the news media. Mot. to Dismiss Case at 2–3. Thus, he argues, his
arrest in connection with those activities, which he alleges was executed without first consulting
the Attorney General, violates the Department of Justice’s policy. Id. at 3.
The government represents that it did, in fact, follow the procedures set forth in 28 C.F.R.
§ 50.10(f)(2). See Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss Case [ECF No. 36] at 1–2 (“The Government
represents that it has complied with the Policy in this matter.”). The government also argues that
the Policy, by its terms, “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive
or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States.” Id. at 2
(quoting 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(j)). Despite the Court’s desire for more transparency from the
government about the circumstances of its asserted compliance with the Policy, the Court agrees
that even if the government did not follow the Policy, the Policy does not provide a basis for