In re D.C. CA6
[…] (Owen E., supra, 23 Cal.3d at pp. 402-403.) At the time, section 779 provided in pertinent part that: “the court shall give due consideration to the effect thereof upon the discipline and parole system of the Youth Authority or of the correctional school in which the ward may have been placed by the Youth Authority. Except in this section provided, nothing in this 8As the juvenile court was without authority to specify D.C.’s actual term of confinement to the DJJ, if such a term were a part of the plea agreement, it would be unenforceable. (See People v. Brown (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1224-1225 [specific performance is not available remedy if negotiated sentence is unauthorized].) 12 chapter shall be deemed to interfere with the system of parole and discharge now or hereafter established by law, or by rule of the Youth Authority, for the parole and discharge of wards of the juvenile court committed to the Youth authority, or with the management of any school, institution, or facility under the jurisdiction of the Youth Authority . . . .” (Former § 779; Stats. 1961, ch. 1616, p. 3492, § 2; Owen E., supra, p. 401, fn. 3.) Based on the foregoing language, the Owen E. court concluded that section