S22G0405. HAMON v. CONNELL et al.
[…] 7 At the time of Dickens’s death, the Georgia Constitution granted
exclusive jurisdiction over equity cases to the superior courts. See Ga. Const.
of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I. The Constitution has since been amended to
grant the superior court “concurrent jurisdiction with the state-wide business
court in equity cases.” See Ga. L. 2018, Act 410, § 4 (ratified Nov. 6, 2018).
8
protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar
circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be
deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for
injuries done.” OCGA § 23-4-20 further provides that “[a]ny person
who may not bring an action at law may complain in equity and
every person who is remediless elsewhere may claim the protection
and assistance of equity to enforce any right recognized by the law.”8
Since our decision in Brown, the appellate courts of this State
have acknowledged and applied Brown’s equity-based rule. See, e.g.,
Blackmon v. Tenet Healthsystem Spalding, Inc., 284 Ga. 369, 370-71
(667 SE2d 348) (2008) (explaining that “both this Court and the