WINSTON CLARK CONNELL v. DIANE DICKENS HAMON, AS SURVIVING CHILD OF JAMES ISAAC DICKENS, JR
[…] They shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the state-wide business court in equity cases. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I. See also Allen v. Allen, 260 Ga. 777, 779 (3) n. 2 (400 SE2d 15) (1991) (when the legislature conferred equity powers upon superior courts in 1799, it adopted the whole system of English jurisprudence, common law, and chancery). However, equity jurisdiction is only available in certain circumstances. Under OCGA § 23-1-3, “[e]quity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or 6 relieving for injuries done.” Significantly, to invoke the equity jurisdiction of a court, “a party . . . must first identify some legally cognizable ‘wrong’ or ‘injury’ that needs to be remedied.” Williford v. Brown, 299 Ga. 15, 18 (3) (785 SE2d 864) (2016) (punctuation omitted).