WINSTON CLARK CONNELL v. DIANE DICKENS HAMON, AS SURVIVING CHILD OF JAMES ISAAC DICKENS, JR
[…] Co. v. Wynn, 229 Ga. App. 220, 222-223 (1) (493 SE2d 622) (1997) (reaffirming that “[t]he wrongful death statute creates a cause of action in the children for breach of the 13 spouse’s duty as representative”).5 Further reinforcement of the principle that a surviving spouse has exclusive standing to bring a wrongful death action can be found in subsection (c) of OCGA § 51-4-2, which provides that “[t]he surviving spouse may release the alleged wrongdoer without the concurrence of the child or children or any representative thereof and without any order of court, provided that such spouse shall hold the consideration for such release subject to subsection (d) of this Code section.”6 (emphasis supplied).