In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] whether to award fees to petitioner and (2) the court abused its discretion in shifting the payment
of the fees to respondent without a basis to find that petitioner could not pay them herself.
¶ 20 Petitioner has not filed an appellee’s brief. However, the issues are simple enough that we
can decide the case without petitioner’s input. See First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis
Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976).
¶ 21 To present the context for both of respondent’s contentions of error, we set out the pertinent
portion of section 508(a) of the Act:
“(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering
the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for
his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and costs may
be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in
accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this
subsection [(750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2020))]. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment
dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may
be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of section 503 [(id.
§ 503(j))] and in any other proceeding under this subsection.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West
2020).
-6-
2023 IL App (2d) 210339-U
¶ 22 As pertinent here, section 503(j)(2) of the Act states, “Any award of contribution to one
party from the other party shall be based on the criteria for division of marital property under this