resentencing in Commonwealth v. Pelzer, No. 1279 MDA 2019, unpublished
[…] of the first or second degree;
(iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another
with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily
injury;
(v) physically takes or removes property from the person of
another by force however slight; ….
18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii)-(v).
The parties proceeded to a jury trial, where Appellant presented an alibi
defense. Appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal as to two counts was
granted. At count fourteen, the trial court granted the motion with respect to
-2-
J-S35005-22
violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1), because the Commonwealth failed to
provide evidence that Appellant was previously convicted of a crime that
barred his possession of a firearm. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 (pertaining to
“[p]ersons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer
firearms”). At count fifteen, which charged Appellant with carrying a firearm
without a license in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106, the trial court stated that
there was no evidence that Appellant ever concealed the firearm at any point.
Appellant was ultimately convicted of twenty-two counts and sentenced