resentencing in Commonwealth v. Pelzer, No. 1279 MDA 2019, unpublished
[…] exposure to serious bodily injury. Thus, each crime requires proof of an
element that the other does not, and the crimes do not merge for sentencing
purposes.
-8-
J-S35005-22
Appellant’s second issue is somewhat difficult to parse.1 He observes
that “all of the grades of the robbery statutes are inconsistent with one
another,” because they “all are comprised of different elements.” Appellant’s
Brief at 15. Appellant discusses the different elements and asserts that “a
guilty verdict on a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the higher offense.”
Id. at 16. The basis for this claim is 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1), which states:
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the
statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former
prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the
following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There
is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not
guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there
was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding
of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the
greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is
subsequently set aside.
18 Pa.C.S. § 109.
Even if Appellant were correct that the least serious robbery offense is
a lesser included offense of all the other subsections, Section 109 does not
____________________________________________
1 The Commonwealth claims that Appellant’s claim is waived. While the