If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Abbott (On Remand), 330 Mich App
648, 654; 950 NW2d 478 (2019). “Clear error exists when we are left with a definite and firm
conviction that a mistake was made.” Id.
A. PRVS 1-5
MCL 777.50, the “10-year-gap rule,” applies to the scoring of PRVs 1 through 5, and it
“addresses the question whether a defendant’s prior criminal history should be considered at all
because of a period of time spent as a law-abiding citizen.” People v Butler, 315 Mich App 546,
551-552; 892 NW2d 6 (2016). MCL 777.50 states, in relevant part:
(1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or
juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the
discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s
commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.
(2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge
date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the
commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that
prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile
adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that
prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and
determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the
discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that
period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication
and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables.
If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring
prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior
conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or
no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain.
(3) If a discharge date is not available, add either the time defendant was
sentenced to probation or the length of the minimum incarceration term to the date
of the conviction and use that date as the discharge date.
-2-
“Thus, if a 10-year gap between convictions exists so as to trigger the provisions of MCL 777.50,
prior convictions of all sorts will be ignored: prior high-severity felonies (PRV 1), prior low-
severity felonies (PRV 2) . . . , [and] prior misdemeanors (PRV 5).” Butler, 315 Mich App at 551