If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] satisfied his burden. Therefore, a 10-year gap did not exist between defendant’s convictions, and
the trial court did not commit clear error when it considered defendant’s prior convictions to assess
points for PRVs 1 through 5.
B. PRV 6
Defendant argues that the trial court should not have assessed five points for PRV 6 because
it was “premised on [defendant’s] awaiting sentencing for the invalid 2004 DWLS” conviction.
We disagree because, for the reasons discussed earlier, defendant’s 2004 conviction was not
invalid.
PRV 6 “is relationship to the criminal justice system.” MCL 777.56(1). The sentencing
court must assess five points if “[t]he offender is on probation or delayed sentence status or on
bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor.” MCL 777.56(1)(d). The sentencing
court must assess zero points if “[t]he offender has no relationship to the criminal justice system.”
MCL 777.56(1)(e).
In this case, the trial court sentenced defendant on March 16, 2021. Defendant was not