Willie Davis v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] If the agency fails to issue a final decision within 120 days, the employee’s right to file a Board appeal vests and he may appeal to the Board “at any time” thereafter. 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(2), (e)(2); Wilson, 2022 MSPB 7, ¶ 13; Miranne, 121 M.S.P.R. 235, ¶ 9. The Board’s regulations implementing the statute also reflect this rule, 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.151(a)(1), .154(b)(2), as do the regulations of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(1)(i). 7 The CSRA provides at 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1) that when an employee “has been affected by an action which the employee . . . may appeal to the [Board], and alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination,” as described within various anti-discrimination statutes, “the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the applicabl e action in accordance with the Board’s appellate procedures under [5 U.S.C. § 7701] and this section.” The U.S. Supreme Court has interpreted 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1) as “[d]efining the [Board’s] jurisdiction in mixed-case appeals that bypass an agency’s EEO office.” Perry v.