Eric Williams v. Department of Defense
[…] Whether the agency failed to follow any of these particular requirements or whether such requirements were invoked by the facts of the case is secondary to the primary 4 issue of whether the agency was exempted from following those requirements at all. The administrative judge found that the hiring process at issue was exempted because the Logistics Management Specialists were appointed pursuant to the Direct Hire Authority provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(3) via the agency’s Expedited Hiring Authority of 10 U.S.C. § 1705(f). Section 3304(a)(3) provides as follows: (a) The President may prescribe rules which shall provide, as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for – .... (3) authority for agencies to appoint, without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318, candidates di rectly to positions for which– (A) public notice has been given; and (B) the Office of Personnel Management has determined that there exists a severe shortage of candidates . . . or that there is a critical hiring need. 5 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(3). The agency in this case has special statutory authorization to determine for itself any category of positions within its acquisition workforce for which there exists a severe shortage of candidates or for which there is a critical hiring need and to use the Direct Hire Authority of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(3) to fill such positions. 1 10 U.S.C. § 1705(f). This is known as the agency’s “Expedited Hiring Authority.”