2023 IL App (1st) 211078
[…] a lesser-included offense of the second.” People v. Miller, 238 Ill. 2d 161, 166 (2010). This
approach “is the strictest approach in the sense that it is formulaic and rigid, and considers ‘solely
theoretical or practical impossibility.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Novak, 163 Ill. 2d 93, 106 (1994)).
Stated otherwise, “it must be impossible to commit the greater offense without necessarily
committing the lesser offense.” Reveles-Cordova, 2020 IL 124797, ¶ 13.
¶ 34 Turning to the elements of the offenses, we first look at count I, which charged defendant
with creation of child pornography under sections 11-20.1(a)(1)(i) and (c-5) of the Criminal Code
of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(i), (c-5) (West 2018)). In order to convict a defendant
under these subsections of the child pornography statute, the State has to prove that he
(1) “film[ed], videotape[d], photograph[ed], or otherwise depict[ed] or portray[ed] by means of
any similar visual medium or reproduction or depict[ed] by computer” (2) any child whom he
- 17 -
No. 1-21-1078
knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 13 or any person with a severe or profound
intellectual disability (3) where such child or person with a severe or profound intellectual