Caerus Oil and Gas, LLC Caerus Operation, LLC v. Terra Energy Partners, LLC and TEP Rocky Mountain, LLC
[…] A court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only if

the requirements of both the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause and the

Texas long-arm statute are satisfied. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042; Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v.

English China Clays, P.L.C., 815 S.W.2d 223, 226–27 (Tex. 1991). The Texas

long-arm statute allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident

defendant who does business in Texas. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.

§ 17.042. The nonresident defendant “does business” in Texas if it “contracts by

mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in

whole or in part” in Texas, it “commits a tort in whole or in part” in Texas, or it


                                          23
“recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in [Texas], for

employment inside or outside the state.” Id. The Texas Supreme Court has