02/28/2023
[…] We disagree.
¶18 Subsection (1)(a) criminalizes particular conduct: employing, using, or permitting
the employment or use of a child in an exhibition of actual or simulated sexual conduct.
7
This differs from a result-based crime, such as aggravated assault or criminal
endangerment. See State v. Ilk, 2018 MT 186, ¶ 19, 392 Mont. 201, 422 P.3d 1219 (citing
§ 45-5-202(1), MCA (“an element of Aggravated Assault is that a person ‘causes serious
bodily injury to another,’ which is a result”)); State v. Lambert, 280 Mont. 231, 234,
929 P.2d 846, 848 (1996) (citing § 45-5-207(1), MCA (a person commits criminal
endangerment if the person “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk
of death or serious bodily injury to another.”)). A person could engage “in a wide variety
of conduct” to commit criminal endangerment, “provided that the conduct” leads to the
result—“a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm.” Lambert, 280 Mont. at 236,
929 P.2d at 849.