If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] liable for the payment of services once those services have been rendered.”). Once those charges
are incurred, the insured becomes liable to pay them. Thus, when the insured assigns their rights
under the no-fault act to the health care provider, the insured assigns the right to “have the
reasonable medical expenses [the insured] incurred for healthcare services provided by [the
provider] paid by [the insurer].” Mich Institute of Pain, unpub op at 3, citing Covenant, 500 Mich
at 217 n 40. Similarly, when a health care provider has a direct cause of action under MCL
500.3112, it may sue directly to “recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products,
services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.”
The fact that there is a genuine dispute, at this stage of the litigation, regarding whether the
payments made by defendant were reasonable, is the key distinguishing factor in this case from
those cited by defendant. In Auto-Owners Ins Co v Compass Healthcare PLC, 326 Mich App