If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] suffers an injury as a result of an underpayment. Thus, defendant contends that Randall had no
cause of action and he could not assign a right he did not possess.
Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting
of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” A healthcare provider that renders
treatment for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance may charge a
reasonable amount for such treatment. MCL 500.3157(1). Effective June 11, 2019, under MCL
500.3112, a healthcare provider “may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an
insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or
accommodations provided to an injured person.” However, this applies only “to products,
services, or accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act.” 2019 PA
21, enacting § 1.
In this case, the trial court granted defendant’s motion largely in reliance on McGill and