Centria Home Rehabilitation LLC v. Philadelphia Insurance Company
[…] However, the 2019 amendment to MCL 500.3112 provides that, after June 11, 2019, a healthcare provider “may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” MCL 500.3112. This amendment applies “to products, services, or accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act.” 2019 PA 21, enacting § 1. Thus, plaintiff had no need for an assignment to claim payment for services rendered after June 11, 2019. Because plaintiff was entitled to assert a cause of action against defendant for the balance due, the trial court erred when it granted defendant’s motion for