If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 2020—the date that Randall executed the assignment of rights to plaintiff—should be dismissed
pursuant to MCL 500.3143, which provides that an assignment of rights to benefits payable in the
future is void. However, the 2019 amendment to MCL 500.3112 provides that, after June 11,
2019, a healthcare provider “may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an
insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or
accommodations provided to an injured person.” MCL 500.3112. This amendment applies “to
products, services, or accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act.”
2019 PA 21, enacting § 1. Thus, plaintiff had no need for an assignment to claim payment for
services rendered after June 11, 2019.
Because plaintiff was entitled to assert a cause of action against defendant for the balance