If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] an insurer’s payment has no cause of action against the insurer; rather, it must sue the insured.
Thus, because an assignee acquires only the rights possessed by the assignor, Randall could not
assign a claim against defendant. Defendant also contended that any claims for payment for
services provided before March 2, 2019, were precluded by MCL500.3145(1), which limits
recovery of benefits to one year before commencement of the action and that plaintiff’s claims for
payment for services provided after January 5, 2020, the date of the assignment, were precluded
by MCL 500.3143, which provides that “an agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable
in the future is void.”
In plaintiff’s response to defendant’s motion for summary disposition, plaintiff admitted
that defendant had paid a portion of its charges, but denied that the hourly rate proposed by
defendant was reasonable. Plaintiff also denied that its claims were based solely on the assignment