Filed 3/3/23 P. v. Marsh CA3
[…] of the appellate court as stated in the remittitur, “is decisive of the character of the
judgment to which the appellant is entitled.” ’ ” (Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing,
Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 754, 774, fn. 5.) Here, the legal effect of the disposition, as
defendant concedes, was a conditional affirmance of the judgment should the juvenile
court find transfer appropriate. After holding the transfer hearing, the juvenile court
found that transferring defendant to adult criminal court was proper, and, as directed by
our disposition, the judgment was reinstated. (§ 1265, subd. (a) [“After the certificate of
the judgment has been remitted to the court below, . . . all orders necessary to carry the
judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted”];
People v. Dutra (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1366 [upon issuance of remittitur, “the
trial court is revested with jurisdiction of the case, but only to carry out the judgment as
ordered by the appellate court,” italics omitted].)