Com. v. Pedro, M.
[…] specified that the crime was graded as a felony of the third degree. The trial



                                      - 20 -
J-S35014-22 & J-S35015-22



court accepted the Commonwealth’s argument that the enhanced felony of

the second degree grading applied.

       The criminal information for docket CP-57-CR-0000026-2019 was

prepared by the Sullivan County District Attorney’s Office, which was

prosecuting the case before the Attorney General took over.8 The information

charging Appellant with a violation of 73 P.S. § 517.8(a)(8) listed the grading

as a felony of the third degree.

       That grading applies when the amount involved exceeds $2,000. 73

P.S. § 517.8(c)(1)(i) (“A violation of subsection (a) … (8) constitutes … a

felony of the third degree if the amount involved exceeds $2,000.”).                 The

offense is graded as a felony of the second degree if the victim was sixty years

or older. 73 P.S. § 517.8(c)(4) (“Where a person commits an offense under

subsection (a) and the victim is 60 years of age or older, the grading of the

offense shall be one grade higher than specified in paragraphs (1), (2) and

(3).”).

       We    find   that   this   notice       was   constitutionally   defective.    In

Commonwealth v. King, 234 A.3d 549 (Pa. 2020), our Supreme Court

considered the legality of an “enhanced sentence for attempted murder