If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Although this case may have begun with a simple crush,
defendant’s conduct led to the victim eventually believing that the two were a couple and led her
to entertain the idea of engaging in sexual activity with defendant despite her age. This was
predatory grooming activity in which defendant was preparing the victim for the subsequent
offense of encouraging the victim to engage in immoral acts.
OV 19 concerns the “threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference
with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49. OV 19
requires that 10 points be assessed if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to
interfere with the administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection
order.” MCL 777.49(c). We have held that 10 points were properly assessed for OV 19 when the
“defendant told his victims not to disclose his acts or he would go to jail.” Steele, 283 Mich App
at 492. We reasoned that the “[d]efendant’s admonitions to his victims were a clear and obvious